The Chronicle Gambia
ALL SECTIONS
Header Prime Section Ad banner

Sports Journalists Gear Up for Gambia’s Biggest Sports Awards

The 10th edition of the National Sports Awards will be held on Saturday at the Coco Ocean Resort and Spa in Bijilo to decorate sports journalists and personalities, and celebrate sports journalism.

Organized by the Sports Journalists Association of The Gambia (SJAG), the night is expected to be graced by a number of sports personalities across the sub-region, including the Senegalese Sports Minister Matarr Ba.

“We are expecting sports legends and senior government officials from within and outside the country to grace the event,” said Alieu Ceesay, the Secretary General of SJAG.

SJAG’s Alieu Ceesay

Hundreds of people are expected to grace the gala event to celebrate the achievements of Gambian athletes, teams, officials and volunteers.

Among the awardees of last year’s edition was three-time CAF Africa Best Referee, Bakary Papa Gassama.

Uthman Jeng, the 1st Vice President of SJAG said the event gives the organization a chance to celebrate some truly inspirational Gambian sportsmen and women. “It gives a real sense of pride for the SJAG to see youngsters in sports develop knowing we’ve helped them along the way.”

Below are the nominees for this year’s awards:

Best Female Team of the Year 

Red Scorpions Football Team

Armed Forces Volleyball Team 

GAF Beach Volleyball Team

Best Female Coach 

Chorro Mbenga- Red Scorpions Female Football Team

Mariama Bom Sowe- National Female Team

Mariama Sallah- National Athletics Team

Outstanding Senior School in Sports 

Bottrop Senior School

The Gambia Senior School

Essau Senior School 

Male Coach of the Year 

Saul Kuyateh- Gamtel/Gamcel

Matarr Mboge- National U-20 Coach

Pa Barrow- Coach, National Beach Volleyball Team 

Best Female Athlete

Adama Tamba- Red Scorpions 

Abie Kujabi- GAF Volleyball Team 

Ola Buwaro – Athlete 

Best Male Team of the Year

Gamtel FC 

SK East Male Volleyball Team 

2018 U-20 WAFU Team

Best Local-based Athlete 

Adama Tamba (Red Scorpions)

Bubacarr Jallow (Gamtel)

Wrestler Hoyantan (Club Ndongo Ceesay)

Best Foreign-Based Athlete 

Faye Njie- Judoka (Finland)

Musa Barrow- Atlanta (Italy)

Omar Colley- Sampdoria 

You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com